About us...

ACCI flows from the knowledge that Cree culture must be captured, maintained, shared, celebrated, and practiced. Cree Elders have spoken of the need for a central place for the protection of the way, and have developed a vision for Aanischaaukamikw over several decades.

May 19, 2017

ACCI Classification: Aanischaaukamikw Cree Cultural Institute Revision of Brian Deer



ACCI Classification: Aanischaaukamikw Cree Cultural Institute Revision of Brian Deer

Please note, this is a working document and updated versions will be posted annually.

A – Reference
C – History & Culture – North America
D – History & Culture – International
E – Education
F – Economies & Financial Systems
G – Governance, Indigenous Self Government & Politics
H – Anthropology
I – Archaeology
J – Justice System
L – Law & Legislation
M – Rights & Title
N – Nature & Ecological Knowledge
P – Communities & Information
R – Roles & Relationships
S – Health
T – Language
V – World View
W – Tangible & Material Culture
Y – Intangible Culture & Literature



A – Reference Materials (General & Mixed Formats)
AA – Almanacs, Directories
AB – Bibliographies
AC – Biographical & Genealogical Resources
AD – Dictionaries & Thesauri
AE – Encyclopedias & Handbooks
AF – Finding Aids & Inventories
AG – Meeting Materials
AH – Funding Guides
AI – Indexes & Catalogues
AJ – Journals, Letters/Correspondence, Personal Papers
AK – Position Papers
AL – Legal Reference Materials
                        ALA – Case Law/Court Decisions
                        ALB – Statutes
AM – Aboriginal Title and Rights Reference Materials
AP – Atlases, Maps, Gazetteers, Places
                        APH – Historical Atlases
AR – Annual Reports & Yearbooks
ARA – Aanischaaukamikw Cree Cultural Institute Annual Reports
ARB – Cree Nation Government/Cree Regional Authority/Grand Council of the Crees (of Québec) Annual Reports
ARC – Cree Board of Health and Social Services of James Bay Annual Reports
ARD – Cree School Board Annual Reports
ARE – Cree Trappers Association Annual Reports
ARF – Cree Hunters and Trappers Income Security Board Annual Reports
ARG – Cree Regional Economic Enterprises Co. Annual Reports
ARH – Board of Compensation Annual Reports
ARI – NISKAMOON Corporation Annual Reports
ARJ – Eenou-Eeyou Annual Reports
ARK – Cree National Trust Annual Reports
ARL – Cree Native Arts and Crafts Association Annual Reports
ARM – Cree Outfitting and Tourism Association Annual Reports
ARR – Chisasibi Annual Reports
ARS – Eastmain Annual Reports
ART – Mistissini Annual Reports
ARU – Nemaska Annual Reports
ARV – Oujé-Bougoumou Annual Reports
ARW – Waskaganish Annual Reports
ARX – Waswanipi Annual Reports
ARY – Whapmagoostui Annual Reports
ARZ – Wemindji Annual Reports
AS – Statistics
AT – Research Methodologies & Techniques
                        ATA – Writing Styles, Grammar, Citation Guides
AV – Audio-Visual Resources
                        AVA – Audio
                        AVM – Moving Image
                        AVP – Photographs & Pictorial Works
C – History & Culture – North America
**No C-class. See CW for non-indigenous North America , CY for Indigenous North America
CA – Indigenous People – Canada (incl Native Studies)
                        CAA – Indigenous People – Quebec
CAB – Indigenous People – Alberta
CAK – Indigenous People – Saskatchewan
CAM – Indigenous People – Manitoba
CAO – Indigenous People – Ontario
CAN – Indigenous People – Newfoundland and Labrador
CAP – Indigenous People – Prince Edward Island
CAR – Indigenous People – British Columbia
CAS – Indigenous People – New Brunswick
CAT – Indigenous People – Nova Scotia
CAV – Indigenous People – Nunavut
CAW – Indigenous People – Northwest Territories
CAY – Indigenous People – Yukon
CB – Algonquian (Algonkian – not to be confused with Algonquin - CBHB)
CBA – Niisitapi
                        CBAA – Siksikawa/Siksika (Blackfoot)
                        CBAB – Kainaa/Kainai (Blood)
                        CBAC – Aapatohsipikani/Northern Peigan/Piegan/Piikani
                        CBAD – Aamsskaapipikani/Southern Piikani/Piegan (Blackfeet)
CBC – Cree
                        CBCA – Innu – Montagnais & Naskapi
                        CBCJ – James Bay Cree
                        CBCK – Atikamekw
                        CBCM – Moose Cree
                        CBCP – Plains Cree
                        CBCS – Swampy Cree
CBD – Lenape
CBE – Passamaquoddy-Malecite/-Maliseet
CBF – Alnobak (Abenaki)
CBG – Lnu (Mi’kmaq/Micmac)
CBH – Anishinaabe
            CBHA – Ojibwe/Chippewa & Salteaux & Mississaugas
CBHB – Algonquin
CBHC – Nipissing
CBHD – Oji-Cree
CBHE – Odawa (Ottawa)
CBHF – Potawatomi
            CBHG – Teme-Augama Anishnabai (Temagami)
CC – Athapaskan/Athabaskan (incl. Dene umbrella term)
            CCA – Denesuline (Chipewyan – not to be confused with Chippewa - CBHA)
            CCB – Tlicho (Dogrib)
CCC – T’atsaot’ine (Yellowknives)
            CCD – Sahtu (Hare/Deline, Bear Lake, Mountain)
CCE – Deh Gah Got’ine / Deh Cho & Dene Tha’ (Slavey)
CCF – Tsuu T’ina (Sarcee)
CCG – Gwitch’in/Dinjii Zhuu (Loucheux/Tukudh)
CCH – Danezaa/Dunneza/Tsattine (Beaver)
CCJ – Dakelh (Carrier) & Wet’suwet’en
            CCK – Kaska
CCL – Sekani
            CCM – Tahltan
CCN – T’silhqot’in (Chilcotin)
CCP – Tagish
            CCQ – Tutchone (Northern & Southern)
            CCR – Han
CD – Ochethi Sakowin (Sioux)
                        CDA – Dakota
                        CDB – Nakoda (Stoney)
CE – Iroquoian (Haudenosaunee/Six Nations and others)
                        CEA – Onondowaga (Seneca)
                        CEB – Guyohkohnyo (Cayuga)
                        CEC – Ononda'gega' (Onondaga)
                        CED – Ska-Ruh-Reh (Tuscarora)
                        CEE – Kanienkehaka (Mohawk)
                        CEF – Onayotekaono (Oneida)
                        CEG – Wyandot/Wendat/Huron
CF – Coast Salish
CFA – Saanich (Pauquachin, Malahat, Semiahmoo, Esquimalt, Tsòoke, Tsawout,
Becher             Bay, Tsartlip, Tseycum)
CFB – Cowichan (Kwàmutsun, Qwum'yiqun', Hwulqwselu, S'amuna',
L'uml'umuluts, Hinupsum, Tl'ulpaus)
CFC – Tla’amin
CFD – Songhees (Lekwungen or Lekungen)
CFE – Straits (Stz'uminus, Penelakut, Lyackson, Halalt and Lake Cowichan,
            Snuneymuxw)
CFF – Shishalh
CFG – Skwxwu7mesh
CFH – Tla A'min
CFJ – Musqueam
CFK – Coquitlam
CFL – Sto:lo (Aitchelitz, Leq'a:mel, Matsqui, Popkum, Skawahlook, Skowkale,
            Shxwha:y Village, Squiala, Sumas, Tzeachten, Yakweakwioose)
CFM - Tsleil-Waututh
CFN – Tsawwassen
CG – Interior Salish
                        CGA – Stl'atl'imx
                        CGB – Secwepmec (Shuswap)
                        CGC – Nlaka'pamux
                        CGD – Okanagan (Syilx)
CH – Ktunaxa (Kootenay) (Kinbasket)
CK – Tlingit
CL – Haida
CM – Tsimshian, Nisga’a/Nishga, & Gitxsan
CN – Haisla
CO – Heiltsuk
CP – Nuxalk
CQ - Kwakwaka'wakw
CR - Nuu-Chah-Nulth (Nootka)
CS – Inuit & Artic People (North America exclusive)
                        CSA – Inuvialuit
CT – Beothuk
CU – Metis People
CV – History – Indigenous People – United States (incl Native Studies)
                        CVA – Alaska
                        CVB – Hawai’i
CW – Non-Indigenous Peoples – North America
                        CWA – Contact with Indigenous Peoples
                        CWB – Fur Trade
                        CWC – Gold Rush
                        CWD – Church History, Missionaries
                        CWE – Road & Railroad History
                        CWF – Wars, Violent Conflicts, Genocide
                        CWG – Ethnicity & Minorities
CX – Mexico
CY – History – Indigenous People – North America (incl Native Studies)

D – History & Culture – International
D – Indigenous People – International (incl Native Studies)
DA – Indigenous People – Artic (Sami, Scandinavia, Siberia)
DC – Indigenous People – Central America
DD – Indigenous People – South America
DF – Indigenous People – Africa
DI – Indigenous People – Asia
DO – Indigenous People – Oceania
                        DOA – Indigenous People – Australia
                        DOM – Maori People – New Zealand
                        DOW – Hawai’i
DW – Non-Indigenous International History & Culture
                        DWC – Contact with Indigenous Peoples
                        DWM – Church History, Missionaries – International
                        DWW – Wars, Violent Conflicts, Genocide
DX – United Nations

E – Education
**No E-class. See EL for Education theory, EQ for Non-indigenous education.
EA – Indigenous Education (Canada general)
                        ECA – Indigenous Education Québec
                                    ECAA – Cree School Board
                        ECB – Indigenous Education – Alberta
                        ECC – Indigenous Education – British Columbia
                        ECD – Indigenous Education – Manitoba
                        ECE – Indigenous Education – New Brunswick
                        ECF – Indigenous Education – Newfoundland and Labrador
                        ECG – Indigenous Education – Northwest Territories
                        ECH – Indigenous Education – Nova Scotia
                        ECI – Indigenous Education – Nunavut
                        ECJ – Indigenous Education – Ontario
ECK – Indigenous Education – Prince Edward Island
ECL – Indigenous Education – Saskatchewan
ECM – Indigenous Education – Yukon
ED – Indigenous Education – United States & International
EE – Early Childhood Education & Development
EF – Primary Education
EG – Secondary Education
EH – Higher Education – College & University
EJ – Adult & Continuing Education
EK – Special Needs Education
EL – Education Philosophy & Theory
EM – Curriculum
                        EMA – Indigenous Curriculum Material
                        EMB – Curriculum – Cree School Board
EN – Teacher Training
EO – Educational Resources (Study & Programs Guide)
EP – Education Traditional
EQ – Non-Indigenous Education
EU – Residential School
                        EUA – Day Schools – Canada
                        EUB – Hostels – Canada
                        EUC – Residential School – History – Canada
                        EUD – Residential School – Analysis, Research & Policy Analysis
                        EUE – Residential School – Healing
                        EUF – Residential School – Law & Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada
                        EUG – Residential Schools – Personal Accounts
                        EUH – Residential Schools – Québec
                        EUJ – Residential Schools – Alberta
                        EUK – Residential Schools – British Columbia
                        EUL – Residential Schools – Manitoba
                        EUM – Residential Schools – New Brunswick
                        EUN – Residential Schools – Newfoundland and Labrador
                        EUO – Residential Schools – Northwest Territories
                        EUP – Residential Schools – Nova Scotia
                        EUQ – Residential Schools – Nunavut
                        EUR – Residential Schools – Ontario
                        EUS – Residential Schools – Prince Edward Island
                        EUT – Residential Schools – Saskatchewan
                        EUU – Residential Schools – Yukon
                        EUV – Residential Schools – International

F – Economies & Financial Systems
F – Indigenous Economies (General)
            FA – Economic Development - Indigenous (Modern)
                        FAA - National/Band/Tribal Council Administered Programs
            FB – Traditional & Historic Economies – Indigenous
            FC – Financial Management
            FD – Business Leadership/Management & Entrepreneurship
            FE – Financial/Business Training & Education
            FF – Gaming
            FG – Labour
            FH – Transportation
            FJ – Land-Based Economics (Modern)
                        FJA – Aquatics & Fisheries
                        FJB – Hunting & Trapping
                        FJC – Forests
                        FJD – Agriculture & Livestock/Grazing
                        FJE – Mines & Mineral
                        FJG – Tourism
                                    FJGE – Ecotourism
FK – Taxation
FL – Non-Indigenous Economies & Development
                        FLA – International Trade, NAFTA, Globalization, Multinationals
FM – Employment Equity & Unemployment

G – Governance, Indigenous Self Government & Politics
G – Indigenous Governance General (Modern/Contemporary)
            GA – Indigenous Governance (Traditional/Historic Ways)
                        GAA – Autonomy & Self Determination
            GB – Indigenous Leaders & Leadership
            GC – Indigenous Government – Canada
                        GCA – Indigenous Government – Québec
                        GCB – Indigenous Government – Alberta
                        GCC – Indigenous Government – British Columbia
                        GCD – Indigenous Government – Manitoba
                        GCE – Indigenous Government – New Brunswick
                        GCF – Indigenous Government – Newfoundland and Labrador
                        GCG – Indigenous Government – Northwest Territories
                        GCH – Indigenous Government – Nova Scotia
                        GCJ – Indigenous Government – Nunavut
                        GCK – Indigenous Government – Ontario
                        GCL – Indigenous Government – Prince Edward Island
                        GCM – Indigenous Government – Saskatchewan
                        GCN – Indigenous Government – Yukon
            GD – Indigenous Government – United States
            GI – Indigenous Government – International
            GL – Indigenous Nation to Nation Relations
            GM – Band/Tribal Membership & Status Issues
            GN – Nation to National Relations (Federal or Provincial)
                        GNA – Indian Affairs Funding
            GO – Government & Organizational Administration
            GP – Protests, Activism, Popular Political Movements, Resistance, Social Change
                        GPA – American Indian Movement                  
                        GPB – Idle No More
                        GPC – Oka Crisis
            GS – Political Engagement (Elections, Voting, Party Membership, Attitudes, etc)
            GT – Political Theory & Philosophy (General)
            GU – Post-Colonialism, Decolonization Theory
            GV – Colonization, Colonialism, Imperialism
            GW – Non-Indigenous Leaders, Government & Policy
                        GWA – Québec Government
                        GWB – Canadian Government & Other Provincial Governments
                        GWC – US Government
                        GWD – International Governments
                        GWE – Contemporary Criticism (General)

H – Anthropology
H – Anthropology – General/Theory
            HA – Anthropology – Applied
            HB – Anthropology – Archaeological
            HC – Anthropology – Linguistic
            HD – Anthropology – Physical
                        HDA – Physical – Paleoanthropology
                        HDB – Physical – Primatology
                        HDC – Physical – Forensic Anthropology
            HE – Anthropology – Social and Cultural
                        HEA – Social and Cultural – Ethnography and Ethnology

I – Archaeology
I – Archaeology – General/Theory
            IA – Archaeology – Bioarchaeological (Human remains)
            IB – Archaeology – Environmental (Soil & dirt)
            IC – Archaeology – Ethnoarchaelogical (Material remains)
            IF – Archaeology – Paleoethnobotical (Plants)
            IG – Archaeology – Zooarchaeological (Animals)

J – Justice System (Civil, Common, Criminal Law)
J – Justice System & Indigenous People
            JA – Legal Aid
            JB – Prisons, Correctional Systems, Courts, Court workers, Halfway Houses
            JC – Family Law, Child Welfare, Adoption
            JD – Policing, Police
            JE – Abuse of Power, Police Brutality, Death in Custody, Wrongful Arrests
            JF – Customary Law, Traditional Justice & Alternative Sentencing
            JG – Crimes against Women (Missing & Murdered Women, Highway of Tears)
            JH – Judicial History & Specific Trials

L – Law & Legislation
L – Law & Legislation Affecting larger groups (General & Multiple Jurisdictions)
            LA – Colonial & Pre-Confederation Law
                        LAA - Royal Proclamation of 1763
                        LAD – Doctrine of Discovery
            LB – Provincial Law – Quebec
            LC – Canadian Constitution
                        LCA – Charter of Rights & Freedoms
                        LCB – British North America Acts
                        LCC – Section 35
            LD – Canadian Federal Law & Policy (not constitution)
                        LDA – Indian Act
                        LDB – Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples
                        LDC – White Paper
            LE – Environmental Law
                        LEA - Environmental Law – Quebec
                        LEB - Environmental Law – Canada
                        LEC - Environmental Law – United States
            LED - Environmental Law – International (Agreements, Declarations, Protocols,
            Law of Sea)
LG – Cultural Heritage Law & Policy
LH – Human Rights Law & Policy (incl. UN documents)
            LHA – United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous People
LJ – International Law (other law & UN – not human rights)
LK – United States Law
            LKA – NAGPRA
LL – Border Issues
LM – Patent & Intellectual Property Law
            LMA – Biopiracy, Bioprospecting & Piotechnology Law
LN – Labour & Employment & Labour Law
LO – Alternative Dispute Resolution & Mediation
LW – Women & Gender Equality Law
            LWA – Matrimonial Real Property
            LWB – Bill C-31, Bill C-3, Status issues

M – Rights and Title
M – Land Rights & Title – Theory (See below for place-specific)
            MA – Reserve Title and Land History
                        MAB – Reserve Land History & Tenure Quebec (Establishment & Modification)
                                    MABJ – Joint Indian Reserve Commission
                                    MABM – McKenna McBride Commission
                        MAC – Reserve Land History & Tenure Canada (Establishment & Modification)
                        MAD – Reserve Land History & Tenure International (Establishment &
                                    Modification)
            MB – Land Claims
                        MBA – Specific Claims
                        MBC – Comprehensive Claims
            MC – Court Case & Common Legal Arguments/Tests
            MD – Agreements, Modern Treaties – Quebec
                        MDA – James Bay and Northern Quebec Agreement
                        MDB – Cree-Quebec Agreement
                        MDC – Cree Canada New Relationship Agreement
                        MDD – Cree Nation Governance Agreement Eeyou Istchee James Bay Regional
Government
MDE – James Bay Cree-Naskapi Pension Plan
MDF – Eeyou Marine Region Agreement
            ME – Land Rights and Title, Treaty Rights – General Canada
                        MEA – Rights and Title – Quebec
                        MEB – Rights and Title – Alberta
                        MEC – Rights and Title – British Columbia
MED – Rights and Title – Manitoba
MEE – Rights and Title – New Brunswick
MEF – Rights and Title – Newfoundland and Labrador
MEG – Rights and Title – Northwest Territories
MEH – Rights and Title – Nova Scotia
MEJ – Rights and Title – Nunavut
MEK – Rights and Title – Ontario
MEL – Rights and Title – Prince Edward Island
MEM – Rights and Title – Saskatchewan
MEN – Rights and Title – Yukon
MEO – Rights and Title -  North America
            MF – Land Rights and Title, Treaty Rights – United States
            MG – Land Rights and Title – International
            MH – Land Rights by sector
                        MHA – Aquatics & Fisheries
                        MHB – Hunting & Trapping
                        MHC – Forests
                        MHD – Mines & Minerals
                        MHE – Road & Railroad Right of Way
                        MHF – Water Rights
            MJ – Gun rights

N – Nature & Ecological Knowledge
N – Traditional Ecological Knowledge
            NA – Astronomy
            NB – Biology (Life Sciences)
                        NBC - Ecology (General/Ecosystems)
                                    NBCE – Environmental Science (General)
                                    NBCF – General Nature Field Guides & ID Books
                                    NBCH – Natural World History/Natural Wonders
                                    NBCV – Biodiversity
                        NBE – Evolution
                        NBH – Humans in the Environment
                                    NBHC – Connection with Nature (Naturalists/Non-Indigenous)
                                    NBHE – Environmental, Outdoor, Nature Education & Careers
                                    NBHI – Impact on the Environment
NBHS – Subsistence / Living Off the Land / Hunter-Gatherers / Traditional Food Supply/Preparation (Plants & Animals)
                        NBJ – Psycho/Social Biology (including nature symbolism)
                        NBK – Population Biology
                                    NBKO – Over Population
                        NBM – Genes & Genetic Engineering/GMO
                        NBO – Other Organisms (Bacteria, Eukaryotes, not plant/animal)
                                    NBOB – Fungi (Mushrooms, Lichens, Molds, Yeasts)
                                    NBOV – Viruses
                        NBP – Botany/Plants
                                    NBPA – Plant Identification & Field Books
                                    NBPB – Ethnobotany
                                                NBPB.E – Edible & Medicinal Plants (Wild)
                                                NBPB.T – Traditional Use
                                    NBPC – Plant Cultivation, Commercial Agriculture, Food Supply
                                                NBPC.G – Gardening (non-commercial, personal)
                                    NBPE – Plant Ecology
                                                NBPE.F – Endangered Plant Species
NBPE.G – Geographical Distribution of Plants
                                    NBPF – Forest Ecology [see NRDF for Logging/Timber]
                                                NBPF.D – Diseases & Pests
                                                            NBPF.DA – Fungi (root rots, rusts)
                                                            NBPF.DM – Dwarf Mistletoe
                                                            NBPF.DP – Mountain Pine Beetle
                                                            NBPF.DS – Spruce Budworm
                                                            NBPF.DT – Bark Beetles
                                                NBPF.F – Fires
                                                            NBPF.FP – Prescribed Burning
                                    NBPT – Plant Taxonomy
                                                NBPT.F – Flowers
                                                NBPT.M – Moss
                                                NBPT.T – Trees
                                                NBPT.X – Other Plants
                        NBZ – Zoology
                                    NBZA – Animal Identification & Field Books
                                    NBZB – Hunting & Harvesting
                                                NBZB.A – Hunting & Harvesting of Animals
                                                            NBZB.AS – Sport Hunting (Mainstream)
                                                            NBZB.AT – Traditional Hunting & Animal Use
                                                NBZB.F – Hunting & Harvesting of Fish & Aquatic Organisms
                                                            NBZB.FC – Commercial Fishing
                                                            NBZB.FS – Sports Fishing (Mainstream)
                                                            NBZB.FT – Traditional Fishing & use of Aquatic animals
                                                                        NBZB.FTW – Whaling
                                    NBZC – Animal Rearing, Husbandry, Farming, Ranching, Livestock, Pets
                                    NBZE – Animal Ecology & Habitat
                                                NBZE.G – Geographical Distribution of Organisms
                                                NBZE.H – Habitat
                                                            NBZE.HD – Habitat Destruction
NBZE.HE – Habitat Enhancement & Improvement
                                                NBZE.I – Invasive Species (General)
                                                NBZE.W – Aquatic/Water Ecology, Biology, Life
                                    NBZF – Fisheries Caretaking & Stewardship
                                                NBZF.A – Salmon Stewardship & Enhancement
                                                NBZF.H – Hatcheries & Stocking
                                                NBZF.M – Migratory Assistance – Fish Ladders
                                                NBZF.R – Rules & Regulations, Limits & Quotas
                                    NBZM – Wildlife Caretaking & Stewardship (Wildlife Conservation & Management)
                                                NBZM.E – Endangered Animal Species
                                                NBZM.P – Wildlife Refuges & Preserves
                                                NBZM.R – Wildlife Reintroduction
                                    NBZP – Animal Physiology & Anatomy (General)
                                                NBZP.D – Diseases & Immunology
                                                NBZP.P – Parasites & Symbiotic Relationships
                                                NBZP.Z – Pathogenies & Zoonotic Disease in Humans
                                    NBZR – Animal Reproduction & Mating (in the wild)
                                    NBZS – Animal Behaviour & Social Structures (not human)
                                                NBZS.M – Animal Movement & Migration
                                    NBZT – Animal Taxonomy
                                                NBZT.I – Invertebrates (Arthropods – Plankton, etc.)
                                                NBZT.V – Vertebrates
                                                            NBZT.VA – Amphibians & Reptiles
                                                            NBZT.VB – Birds
                                                            NBZT.VF – Fish
                                                                        NBZT.VFF – Freshwater
NBZT.VFFT – Trout
                                                                        NBZT.VFM – Marine/Ocean
                                                                                    NBZT.VFME – Eulachon
                                                                                    NBZT.VFMH – Halibut
                                                                                    NBZT.VFMR – Rockfish
                                                                                    NBZT.VFMS – Salmon
                                                            NBZT.VM – Mammals
NBZT.VMC – Cetacea/Pinnipeds (Whales, Dolphins, Seals, etc.)
NBZT.VMD – Canidae (Dogs, Wolves, Coyotes)
NBZT.VMF – Felidae (Cats)
NBZT.VMH – Ungulata (Moose, Caribou, Buffalo, other wild hooved animals)
NBZT.VMM – Musteloidea (Badgers, Muskrats,
Otters, Raccoons, Skunks)
NBZT. VMP – Beavers & Other Rodents
NBZT.VMR – Rabbits & Hares
                                                            NBZT.VU – Unconfirmed & Mythological Creature –
Cryptozoology
            NC – Chemistry
NE – Earth Sciences
NEA – Atmosphere & Meteorology
NEAC – Climate Change
NEAO – Ozone Depletion
NEAR – Acid Rain
NEG – Geology [use format cutters]
NEGF – Paleontology/Fossils
NEGM – Mineralogy
NEGP – Geophysics
NEGS – Soil Science
NEH – Hydrology
NEHG – Hydrogeology
NEHG.C – Glaciation & Sea Ice
NEHG.CD – Receding Glaciers & Melting Ice Caps
NEHG.G – Groundwater
NEHG.GC – Groundwater Contamination/Pollution
NEHG.GD – Groundwater Depletion
NEHG.H – Hydrothermal Systems / Hot Springs
NEHG.W – Wetlands & Marshes
NEHL – Limnology – Freshwater Environments / Systems
NEHL.C – Freshwater Conservation & Management
NEHL.D – Degradation
NEHL.DA – Acidification
NEHL.DC – Chemical Pollution
NEHL.DF – Flotsam, Plastics, etc.
NEHL.L – Lakes & Ponds
NEHL.R – Rivers & Running Waters
NEHL.RE – Estuaries & River Deltas
NEHO – Oceanography Marine Environments / Systems
NEHO.A – Physical Oceanography
NEHO.AD – Currents & Tides
NEHO.B – Biological Oceanography
NEHO.C – Ocean Conservation & Management
NEHO.D – Degradation
NEHO.DA – Acidification
NEHO.DC – Chemical Pollution
NEHO.DF – Flotsam, Plastic, Pacific Garbage Patch
NEHO.DR – Rising Sea Levels/Warming
NEHO.P – Oceanic Pictorial Works
NEHO.X – Ocean Exploration & Sea Faring (not recreation)
NEHO.XS– Submarines, Underwater Exploration
NEHQ – Water Management & Quality
NEHQ.C – Water as Commodity
NEHQ.D – Drinking Water
NEHQ.I – Irrigation
NEHQ.L – Desalinization
NEHQ.M – Water Monitoring & Sampling
NEHQ.MC – Water Chemistry
NEHQ.W – Wastewater & Sewage Treatment
NG – Land Use & Geography
NGA – Land Use & Occupancy
NGAA – Sacred Sites & Places
NGAB – Boundaries/Multiple Nations
NGAM – Study & Mapping techniques
NGAP – Land Use Planning [include Non-Indigenous land use plans]
NGB – Geography – Quebec [use AP format cutter for maps & atlases]
NGC – Geography – Canada [use AP format cutter for maps & atlases]
NGCA – Arctic & Northern Canada
NGCC – Northwest Coast
NGCR – Canadian Rockies
NGCV – Prairie Provinces
NGCW – Maritime Provinces
NGD – Geography – North America [use AP cutter for maps & atlases]
NGF – Geography International – beyond North America
NGH – Human and Cultural Geography
NGK – Historical Geography
NGM – GPS, GIS, Mapping
NGP – Geography-Based Pictorial Works
NGPA – Aerial Photography & Views from Space
NM – Mathematics
NP – Physics & Engineering [includes heat & electricity]
NPE – Engineering
NPM –Environmental Management, Manipulation, Hazard Mitigation
NR – Land-Based Resources
NRA – Traditional Land Stewardship
NRB – Sustainable Land Stewardship
NRC – Land & Resource Conservation
NRCE – Philosophy & Ethics (Environmentalism)
NRCP – Policy & Politics [LE=Environmental Law]
NRCR – Direct Action – Demonstrations, Activism, Sabotage, etc. [includes personal conservation actions]
NRCS – Conservation skepticism, environmental degradation denial
NRD – Land Use & Resource Development [Modern/Contemporary] (incl Developing (General) the Canadian North (use cutter)
NRDA – Environmental Assessment & Impacts (Regulations – class specific EA/EIS under specific type of development)
NRDB – Impact of Development on Indigenous People
NRDC – Consultation with First Nations & Indigenous People
NRDD – Resource Development Dispute Resolution
NRDE – Energy
NRDE.A – Alternative & Sustainable Energy Sources
NRDE.AB – Biofuels (Biodiesel, Algae, etc.)
NRDE.AG – Geothermal
NRDE.AH – Hydrogen
NRDE.AM – Magnetic/Anti-Gravitational
NRDE.AS – Solar
NRDE.AT – Tidal
NRDE.AW – Wind
NRDE.F – Fossil Fuels
NRDE.FC – Coal
NRDE.FCB – Coalbed Methane (CBM)
NRDE.FCE – Elk River area
NRDE.FCG – Tumbler Ridge area
NRDE.FCH – Hat Creek Project
NRDE.FCT – Transportation by Rail or Port
NRDE.FP – Petro fuels
NRDE.FPA – Accidents, Spills, Leaks
NRDE.FPD – Offshore Drilling
NRDE.FPG – Natural Gas
NRDE.FPGF – Hydraulic Fracturing (Fracking)
NRDE.FPO – Oil
NRDE.FPOB – Bitumen / Tar Sands / Heavy Oil
NRDE.FPP – Pipelines
NRDE.FPPA – Alaska Highway
NRDE.FPPB – Alberta Natural Gas Pipeline
NRDE.FPPK – Keystone XL
NRDE.FPPN – Northern Gateway/Enbridge
NRDE.FPPM – Mackenzie River Valley
NRDE.FPPP – Polar Gas Pipeline
NRDE.FPPT – Trans Mountain/Kinder Morgan
NRDE.FPT–Tankers, Transportation (not pipelines)
NRDE.FPTW – West Coast Oil Port Inquiry
NRDE.H – Hydroelectric
NRDE.HD – Dams & Hydroelectric Projects
NRDE.HDC – Columbia River
NRDE.HDCM – Mica Dam
NRDE.HDCR – Revelstoke Dam
NRDE.HDF – Fraser River Tributaries
NRDE.HDN – Nechako River / Kemano Projects
NRDE.HDP – Peace River
NRDE.HDPA – W.A.C. Bennett Dam
NRDE.HDPB – Peace Canyon Dam
NRDE.HDPC – Site C Dam (proposed)
NRDE.HDR – Le Grande River– James Bay Project
NRDE.HP – IPPs (Independent Power Producers)
NRDE.HPI – Iskut River / Forrest Kerr Project
NRDE.N – Nuclear
NRDE.NA – Accidents, Meltdowns, Testing
NRDE.NAC – Chernobyl
NRDE.NAF – Fukushima
NRDE.NAT – Depleted Uranium Weapons & Bomb Testing
NRDE.NW – Nuclear Waste Management
NRDE.T – Transmission & Storage of Electricity
NRDE.TH – High voltage lines – Impact & health effects
NRDF – Forest Use & Products – Timber/Logging
NRDF.A – Traditional Forest Use
NRDF.B – Forest Management & Harvesting Policy
NRDF.C – Community-Based & Sustainable Forestry
NRDF.CA – Indigenous Forestry Programs (Modern)
NRDF.D – Clearcutting & Rainforest Destruction
NRDF.DA – Amazon Rainforest Destruction
NRDF.E – Restoration & Tree Planting
NRDF.P – Pulping & papermaking (includes pollution from)
NRDM – Mining [expand as needed – analyze collection, cutters??]
NRDM.C – Copper
NRDM.G – Gold
NRDM.S – Silver
NRDM.U – Uranium (Blizzard & BC Ban)
NRDM.V – Reclamation/Restoration Techniques
NRDM.W – Waste, Tailings, Pollution from
NRDP – Pollution & General Environmental Degradation
NRDP.A – Air Pollution
NRDP.L – Light Pollution
NRDP.N – Noise Pollution
NRDP.P – Impacts on Living Things & Toxicology
NRDP.R – Recycling & General Waste Management
NRDR – Road & Railroad Construction & Rights of Way
NRP – Parks & Recreation
NRPA – Natural Attractions ion [use geographic cutters]
NRPC – Nature Activities (includes crafts & for children)
NRPF – Nature & Outdoor Photography
NRPG – Guidebooks – Tourism [use geographic cutters]
NRPK – Parks & Preserves [use geographic cutters]
NRPL – Land–Based Recreation [use geographic cutters]
NRPL.H – Hiking [use geographic cutters]
NRPL.R – Riding/Cycling (mountain biking & trail guides)
NRPS – Water-Based Recreation [use geographic (waters) cutters]
NRPS.B – Boating & Sailing
NRPS.S – Scuba & Snorkeling
NRPT – Safety & Survival
NRPW – Winter Sports & Recreation
            NS – Science – General

P – Communities & Information
P – Community (General and Mixed Topics)
            PA – Indigenous Knowledge Systems and Intellectual Property
                        PAC – Cultural Appropriation of Indigenous Knowledge
            PC – Communications & IT (includes digital divide & social use)
            PD – Community Development
                        PDA – Community-Led Development
                        PDH – Housing (Modern/Contemporary; Traditional Housing = WL)
                        PDU – Urban/City Planning & Development
            PE – Socio-Economic & Community Research [use format or group cutters]
            PH – Heritage & Memory Institutions
                        PHA – Archives & Records Management
                        PHL – Libraries
                        PHM – Museums
                                    PHMA – Manuals on Preservation of Materials
                                    PHMB – Other Manuals for Museum Workers
                        PHR – Repatriation/Return of objects to communities
                        PHV – Historic Preservation (Buildings & Structures)
            PI – Oral History Theory (see YO for Oral Tradition)          
PP – Powwows
            PS – Sports & Recreation (Social Aspects) [See NRP for environment-based]
            PT – Technological Adoption/Adaptation
            PU – Urbanization, Relocation, & Assimilation
            PV – Violence & Gangs
            PW – Poverty, Welfare, Social Service Delivery, Homelessness, Inequality
            PX – Globalization
PY – Reconciliation

R – Roles & Relationships
            RA – Indigenous Identity
            RB – Social Structures – Kinship, Clans & Families
                        RBA – Cross-Cultural Adoption (incl. Sixties Scoop)
RC – Children & Youth
RF – Women & Feminism
            RG – Men
            RH – Gender Roles & Relationships
                        RHA – Traditional Concepts of Gender
                        RHD – Dating & Sex
RHS – Sexual Assault/Rape
            RL – LGBT, Queer, Two-Spirit
RP – Family Life & Parenting
                        RPA – Domestic Abuse
            RR – Elders
            RV – Veterans, War Effort
            RW – Racism, Discrimination, Stereotypes, Race Relations
                        RWA – Eurocentric Anthropology, Ethnology & Sociology / “Noble Savage”
            RY – Ethics
RZ – Animal Rights

S – Health & Wellness
            SA – Heath – Canada
                        SAA – Health – Quebec
                                    SAAA – Cree Board of Health and Social Services of James Bay
                        SAB – Health – Alberta
                        SAC – Health – British Columbia
                        SAD – Health – Manitoba
                        SAE – Health – New Brunswick
                        SAF – Health – Newfoundland and Labrador
                        SAG – Health – Northwest Territories
                        SAH – Health – Nova Scotia
                        SAI – Health – Nunavut
                        SAJ – Health – Ontario
                        SAK – Health – Prince Edward Island
                        SAL – Health – Saskatchewan
                        SAM – Health – Yukon
                        SAN – Health – United States
            SB – Health Conditions & Services
                        SBA – Addiction (Alcohol, Drugs & Smoking)
                                    SBAA – Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FASD)
                        SBB – Chronic & Degenerative Disease (General)
                                    SBBA – Autoimmune Disease (Diabetes, Lupus, Rheumatoid Arthritis, MS)
                                    SBBB – Heart Disease
                                    SBBC – Obesity
                        SBC – Disability and Special Needs
                        SBD – Environmental & Occupational Health Issues
                        SBE – Cellular & Genetic Disease (Cancer, Cystic Fibrosis, Down Syndrome)
                        SBF – Traditional Health, Healing & Medicine
                        SBG – Infectious Disease (General)
                                    SBGA – Influenza
                                    SBGB – Smallpox
                                    SBGC – Tuberculosis
                        SBH – Alternative Healing & Medicine (Non-Indigenous Acupuncture, Chiropractic,
Homeopathy, Osteopathy, Phototherapy)
                        SBJ – Psychology & Mental Health
                                    SBJA – Suicide
                                    SBJB – Therapy & Healing
                                    SBJC – Youth Protection
                        SBK – Health Research & Social Determinates of Health
                        SBL – Sexual Health (Education, Birth Control, STIs)
                                    SBLA – HIV/AIDS
                        SBM – Cultural & Cross-Cultural Issues in Health
                        SBN – Health Care Services & Care workers
                                    SBNA – Indigenous Control of Health Care Services
                        SBO – Women’s Health
                                    SBOA – Pregnancy & Childbirth (includes infant mortality)
                        SBP – Children’s Health
                        SBQ – Men’s Health

T – Language
T – Language Theory – General (incl. Non-Indigenous)
            TA – Aboriginal Languages – General
                        TAA – Canadian Aboriginal Languages – General
            TB – Algonquian (Algonkian – not to be confused with Algonquin)
                        TBA – Abnaki (Abenaki)
                        TBB – Siksika (Blackfoot)
                        TBC – Cree
                                    TBCA – Atikamekw
                                    TBCB – East Cree
                                    TBCC – Moose Cree
                                    TBCD – Plains Cree
                                    TBCE – Swampy Cree
                                    TBCF – Woods Cree
                                    TBCG – Iyuw Iyimuun/Naskapi
                                    TBCH – Innu-aimun/Montagnais
                        TBD – Passamaquoddy-Malecite/Maliseet
                        TBE – Mikmawisimk/Mikmwei/Lnuismk (Mi'Kmaq/Micmac)
                        TBF – Munsee & Unami (Lenape/Delaware)
                        TBG – Anishinaabemowin (Ojibwe/Chippewa: Saulteaux, Odawa, Algonquin, Oji-Cree)
                        TBH – Neshnabemwen/Bodewadmimwen/Bodewadmi Zheshmowen (Potawatomi)
            TC - Iroquoian Languages
                        TCA – Onodowaga/Onotowaka/Onondagaono (Seneca)
                        TCB – Gayogoho:no' (Cayuga)
                        TCC – Ononda?gega? nigaweno?den? (Onondaga)
                        TCD – Kanien’keha (Mohawk)
                        TCE – Onontakeka (Oneida)
                        TCF – Skaro’re/Skarure/Ska-Ruh-Reh (Tuscarora)
                        TCG – Wyandot/Wendat
            TD – Salishan
                        TDA – Halq'emeylem/Hulquminum/Hun’qumi’num (Halkomelem): Aitchelitz, Chawathil, Cheam, Leq’ a: mel, Matsqui, Popkum, Qayqayt, Seabird Island, Skawahlook (Tait), Shxw’ow’hamel, Shxwa:y (Skway), Skowkale, Skwah, Soowahlie, Sto:lo, Sts’Ailes (Chehalis), Sumas, Tzeachten, Yakweakwioose, Cowichan, Malahat, Halalt, Lamalcha, Lyackson, Pauquachin, Penelakut, Stz’uminus (Chemainus), Snaw-naw-as (Nanoose), Snuneymuxw (Nanaimo), Qualicum, Scia’new (Beecher Bay), Tsleil-Waututh (Burrards), Hmethkwyem (Musqueam), Kwantlen, Katzie, Kwikwetlem, Snokomish, Tsawwassen
TDB – K’omoks/Sliammon/Ayeahjuthum (Comox): K’omoks, Tla'amin, Klahoose, Homalco)
TDC – Straits: Klallam/Clallam, Sencoten/Saanich, Samish, Lummi, Ts'ooke/Sooke/T’sou-ke, Semiahmoo/Tah-tu-lo, Lekwungen/Songhees/Songish
TDD – Shashishalhem (Shishalh/Sechelt)
TDE – Skwxwu7mesh snichim (Squamish)
TDF – St'at'imcets/Ucwalmicwts: Lil'wat (Lillooet), Ts'kwaylaxw/Ts’kw’alaxw (Pavilion)
TDG – Secwepmectsin (Shuswap): Kenpesq’t (Kinbasket), Qw7ewt/Quaaout (Shuswap Lake), Tsq’escen (Canim Lake), Simpcw (Chu Chua), Skitsestn/Skeetchestn (Deadman’s Creek) & Tk’emlups (Kamloops), Splatsin & Esk’et (Fraser River), Ts'kwaylaxw/Ts’kw’alaxw (Pavilion) & St’uxtews (Bonaparte)
TDH – Nlaka'pamuctsin/Nlaka'pamux (Thompson)
TDJ – Nsyilxon/nselxcin (Colville-Okanagan): Smelqmix (Similkameen), Westbank, Osoyoos, Penticton, Spaxomin (Upper Nicola), Syilx (Okanogan), Sinixt (Senijextee/Sin-Aikst/Lakes/Arrow Lakes)
TDK – Nuxalk (Bella Coola/Bellacoola)
            TE – Wakashan
                        TEA – Xa’islakala (Haisla/“Northern Kwakiutl”)
                        TEB – Heiltsuk-Oowekyala: Heiltsuk (Bella Bella), Xai’xais (Haihai), Oowekyala (Wuikyala)
                        TEC – Kwakw'ala (Kwakiutl)
                        TEF – Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka)
                        TEG – Ditidaht/Nitinaht/Nitinat (Southern Nootkan)
            TF – Ktunaxa (Kutenai/Kootenai/Kootenay)
            TG – Athabascan/Athapaskan
                        TGA – Dakelh & Babine-Witsuwit’en (Carrier)
                        TGB – Tlicho Yatii (Tlinchon/Dogrib)
                        TGC – Denesuline (Dene/Chipewyan)
                        TGD – Danezaa/Dunneza/Dane-zaa Zaage? (Tsattine/Beaver)
                        TGE – Gwitch'in (Kutchin/Takudh/Tukudh/Loucheux)
                        TGF – Han-Kutchin (Han, Dawson, Moosehide)
                        TGG – Slavey/Slave/Slavi/Mackenzian: K’ashgot’ine (Hare), Sahtugot’ine (Bear Lake), Shihgot’ine (Mountain), Dene-thah/Dene Dhah/Dene Zhatie
                        TGH – Tsuut'ina (Sarsi/Sarcee)
                        TGJ – Tse'khene (Sekani)
                        TGK – Tsilhqot'in/Tsinlhqut’in/Tzilkotin (Chilcotin)
                        TGL – Tutchone
                        TGM – Central Cordillera: Dene Zage (Kaska), Tagish, Dahdzege Tahltan/“Nahanni”)
            TH – Lingit (Tlingit/Tlinkit)
            TJ – Xaat Kil/Xaadas Kil/Xaayda Kil/Xaad kil (Haida)
            TK – Tsmksian (Tsimshianic)
                        TKA – Tsimshian (Maritime Tsimshianic/Lower Tsimshian/Northern Tsimshian): Sm'algyax (Coast Tsimshian), Sguuxs (Southern Tsimshian/Old Klemtu)
                        TKB – Nass-Gitksan (Interior Tsimshianic/Inland Tsimshianic): Nisga'a/Nisqa’a, Gitxsanimaax/Gitxsanimx/Giatikshan/Gityskyan/Giklsan (Gitxsan)
            TL – Siouan
                        TLA – Sioux
                        TLB – Dakhotiyapi (Dakota)
                        TLC – Lakhotiyapi (Lakota/Teton)
                        TLD – Nakota: Stoney, A’ Moqazh (Assiniboine)
            TM – Beothuk/Beothukan
            TN – Eskimo-Aleut
                        TNA – Inuktitut & Inuinnaqtun
                        TNB -- Inuit
            TO – Metis Languages
                        TOA – Michif
                        TOB – Bungi (Red River Dialect)
                        TOC – Metis French
            TP – Language Preservation & Revitalization
            TQ – Language Recordings (General or Multiple Languages)
            TR – Sign Language
            TS – Teaching & Learning
            TT – English, French & Other Non-Aboriginal Languages
                        TTA – Quebec-specific Language Issues

V – Worldview, Belief, Spirituality – Philosophy & Ideology
V – Indigenous Religion / Spirituality – General
            VA – Ceremonies, Rites, Traditions
                        VAA – Rites of Passage
            VD – Dreams & Visions
            VE – Indigenous Philosophies and Teachings
            VF – Feasts    
VM – Medicine Men/Women & Shamanism
VP – Potlatch
            VR – Animals
VS – Sun Dance & Other Spiritual Dances
            VW – Non-Indigenous Religion/Spirituality

W – Tangible & Material Culture
W – Indigenous Material Culture (General, including Art History)
WA – Contemporary Art
            WB – Beadwork
            WC – Carving & Sculpture
                        WCA – Masks
                        WCB – Poles
                        WCC-Smoking Pipes
            WD – Drawing & Painting
            WE – Photography
            WF – Jewellery & Ornamental Art
            WG – Basketry
            WH – Musical Instruments
            WJ – Textiles & Clothing
            WJA-Weaving
            WK – Traditional Skills
                        WKA – Bark Biting
                        WKB - Traditional Tools
            WL – Architecture & Structures
            WM – Vehicles & Transportation
                        WMA – Kayaks, Canoes, water vessels
                        WMB – Snowshoes
            WN – Non-Indigenous Art & Material Culture
                        WNA – Arts & Crafts
                        WNB – Architecture & Engineering
                        WNC – Animal-based (Taxidermy, etc.)

Y – Intangible Culture & Literature
            YA – General Literature & Publications
YC – Literary Criticism
            YF – Fiction
            YG – Legends & Storytelling
            YH – Humour
            YK – Drama, Plays, Theatre
            YL – Music, Song, Recreational Dance
            YM – Film, Television, Radio
            YN – Comic Books & Graphic Novels
            YO – Oral Tradition
            YP – Poetry
            YR – Anthologies
            YS – Biographies, Autobiographies, Memoirs
            YT – Children’s Books
                        YTA – Cree School Board Publications
            YU – Recipes
            YW – Non-Indigenous Literature
                        YWM – Non-Indigenous Media Coverage

5. Cutter Codes
Rules
·        Use 3-letter cutters for places before the creator cutter, if applicable to the subject of the book and not already reflected in the class designator.
o   Check Place Cutter Codes for common cutters.
·        Use 3-letter cutters for the creator, whether person, organisation, or corporation.
o   In cases of multiple authors, choose the first author only.
o   For organisations and corporations, check Entity Cutter Codes for common cutters.
·        In large creator/place areas, use format cutters to keep call numbers unique.
·        After the applicable cutters, use the most current date of publication found on the copyright page or elsewhere.
·        Use volume numbers for sets by the same author.
o   Only use volume numbers for sets on the same topic, published in the same year, by the same creator.
Example: a series about Metis history by Eccles would be CU ECC 2005 1, CU ECC 2005 2, etc.
o   In the event of a multi-volume set on the same topic with the same publication year but with different authors, do not use volume numbers. Use alpha notations to distinguish any volumes of the set written by the same author.
Example: a series about Metis history where volume 1 is by Eccles and volumes 2 and 3 are by Jamieson would be CU ECC 2005, CU JAM 2005a, CU JAM 2005b

People Cutters

Individuals
·        3 characters – First 3 letters of the author’s last name
·        For anthologies or works with no primary author, use the first 3 letters of the first editor’s last name
Entities (Institutions, Organizations, Corporations, Government, Events)
·        3 characters – See Entity Cutter Codes for authorized form of names & common cutters
·        For entities not listed in the spreadsheet, first check the catalogue for other publications by them. Use the same cutter code as has already been entered
·        If there are no previous publications by the entity, use the conventions found on the Entity Cutter Codes to create a new cutter code for the entity. These do not have to be unique to each entity, but they cannot be the same code as the major entities listed in Entity Cutter Codes.
·        In general, use organizations/publishers rather than individual authors for common First Nations organizations & government bodies



Place Cutter Codes
(Cities/Municipalities/Regional Districts (3 alpha characters beginning with QC or CC)
Québec

QCA – Montréal
QCB – Québec City
QCC – Nunavik
QCE – Eastmain
QCH – Waswanipi
QCI – Oujé-Bougoumou
QCJ – Chibougamau
QCK – Mistissini
QCL – Nemaska
QCM – Waskaganish
QCN – Whapmagoostui
QCO – Wemindji
QCP – Chisasibi
QCQ – Maniwaki
QCR – Manouane
QCS – Wendake
QCT – Restigouche
QCU – Kahnawake
QCV – Mashteuiatsh
QCW – Betsiamites (Pessamit)
QCX – Inukjuak
QCY – Kuujjuaq
QCZ – Ungava



Canada

CCA – Vancouver
CCB – Banff
CCC – Calgary
CCD – Regina
CCE – Edmonton
CCF – Saskatoon
CCG – Winnipeg
CCH – Thunder Bay
CCI – Toronto
CCJ – London
CCK – Charlottetown
CCL – Victoria
CCM – Fredericton
CCN – St. John’s
CCO – Halifax
CCP – Iqaluit
CCQ – Inuvik
CCR – Whitehorse
CCS – Yellowknife
CCT – Vancouver Island
CCU – Moose Factory


Provinces & States
(3 Alpha Characters Beginning with CA or U)

CANADA
CAA – Quebec
CAB – Alberta
CAK – Saskatchewan
CAM – Manitoba
CAO – Ontario
CAN – Newfoundland and Labrador
CAP – Prince Edward Island
CAR – British Columbia
CAS – New Brunswick
CAT – Nova Scotia
CAV – Nunavut
CAW – Northwest Territories
CAY – Yukon
United States
(Use U+ 2 letter postal abbreviation)
UAK – Alaska
UCA – California
UDC – Washington DC
UFL – Florida
UID – Idaho
ULA – Louisiana
UMI – Michigan
UMN – Minnesota
UMT – Montana
UNY – New York
UWA – Washington
Etc.

Continents, Regions, Countries & Nations
·        Not to be confused with MARC country codes for publication place in catalogue records.
·        For geographical treatment – for government use corporate cutter codes.
·        If you cannot find a specific cutter for an Aboriginal nation, check pages 7-10 to see what general group it falls under.
·        3 alpha characters not beginning with A, B, C (except Canada, NA, US), K, I, O, Q, R, U

CDA – Canada
CDB – James Bay / Hudson’s Bay
CDE – Eastern Canada
CDM – Maritime Provinces
CDN – Canadian North
CDP – Canadian (& American) Plains
CDW – Western Canada
CIA – Niisitapi
CIB – Quebec-Labrador
CIC – Cree
CIG – Lnu (Mi’Kmaq)
CIH – Anishinaabe (Ojibwe, Algonquin, etc)
CIN – Salteau
CIO – Other Algonquian/Algonkian
CIP – Athapaskan/Dene
CIQ – Ochethi Sakowin (Sioux)
CIR – Iroquoian
CIS – Coast Salish
CIT – Interior Salish
CIU – Ktunaxa (Kootenay) (Kinbasket)
CIW – Haida
CIX – Inuit & Arctic (People/Place)
CIY – Metis
CIZ – Other Canadian Aboriginal Group
CNA – North America
CNN – Pacific Northwest / Northwest Coast
CNR – Rocky Mountains
CSA – United States
CWA – Western Hemisphere (Americas) (YAA mistake)
DAC – North Atlantic
DAD – Subartic
DGR – Greenland
DIS – Iceland
DND – Denmark
DNF – Finland
DNR – Norway
DNS – Sweden
EBK – UK & Great Britain
EBR – Ireland
EFR – France
EGA - Australia
EGB – Belgium
EGR – Germany
EGN – Netherlands
EGM – Russia
EG0 -- Mangolia
ELP – Alps
EPG – Portugal
ERA – Austria
ERB – Bulgaria
ERC – Czech Republic
ERH – Hungary
ERK – Slovakia
ERR – Romania
ERS – Serbia
ERT – Croatia
ESP – Spain
ESW – Switzerland
ETA – Italy
ETG – Greece
ETN – Mediterranean
ETT – Turkey
EUB – Belarus
EUK – Ukraine
EUS – Kazakhstan
FAA – Africa
FNA – Northern Africa (including Egypt)
FSA – South Africa
IDA – India
IHM – Himalayas
IHN – Nepal
INT – Tibet
HCA – China
HKG – Hong Kong
JPN – Japan
MES – Middle East
MIS – Israel
MPL – Palestine
MRN – Iran
MRQ – Iraq
MRS – Syria
MSA – Saudi Arabia
NAC – Indian Ocean
NDO – Indonesia
NSA – Southeast Asia
PAO – Oceania – Pacific Island Nations
PAS – Australia
PAZ – New Zealand
SAM – South America
SAR – Argentina
SBR – Brazil
SCH – Chile
SEU – Peru
SGU – Paraguay
SNV – Venezuela
TCA – Latin America
TCM – Panama
WBN – Caribbean
WCB – Cuba
WJA – Jamaica
XCO – Mexico
ZCA – Antarctica


Waters

Ocean & Sea Waters
OA – Atlantic Ocean
OAG- English Channel
OAN – North Atlantic/North Sea
OAL – Baltic Sea
OAM – Mediterranean
OAR – Caribbean Sea
OC – Arctic Ocean
OCH – Hudson Bay
OCN – Northwest Passage
OG – Gulf of Mexico
OL – Inland & Landlocked Seas
OLA – Aral Sea
OLB – Black Sea
OLC – Caspian Sea
OLD – Dead Sea
OLG – Great Salt Lake
OLS – Salton Sea
ON – Indian Ocean
ONB – Arabian Sea
ONP – Persian Gulf
ONR – Red Sea
OP – Pacific Ocean
OPB – Bearing Sea & Alaskan Waters
OPC – Canadian North Pacific
OPD – Burrard Inlet
OPE – English Bay
OPF – False Creek
OPH – Haida Gwaii Waters
OPG – Georgia Straight/Gulf Islands
OPH – Broughton Archipelago Waters
OPI – Vancouver Island Waters
OPL – Salish Sea
OPN – Central Pacific
OPS – South Pacific
OS – Southern Ocean

Lakes


KB – Lakes Quebec
KBA – Lac Abitibi
KBC – Lac Beauchamp
KBD – Lake Champlain
KBE – Lac Grand
KBF – Lac Mistassini
KBG – Lac Olga
KBJ – Lac Saint-Jean
KBK – Lake Nemiscau

KC – Lakes Canada
KCA – Lake Athabasca
KCB – Great Bear Lake
KCD – Duck Lake
KCO – Lake of the Woods
KCR – Reindeer Lake
KCS – Great Slave Lake
KSW – Lake Winnipeg

KU – Lakes United States
KUC – Crater Lake
KUF – Flathead Lake
KUG – Great Salt Lake
KUK – Klamath Lake
KUM – Lake Mead
KUP – Lake Powell
KUT – Lake Pontchartrain
KUY – Yellowstone Lake

KL – Great Lakes
KLE – Lake Erie
KLH – Lake Huron
KLM – Lake Michigan
KLO – Lake Ontario
KLS – Lake Superior











Rivers
·        Use headwaters for place

RQ – Rivers Quebec
RQA – Harricana River
RQB – Nottaway River
RQC – Broadback River
RQD – Rupert River
RQE – Eastmain River
RQG – La Grande Rivière
RQH – Great Whale River
RQJ – Little Whale River
RQK – Arnaud River
RQL – Koksoak River
RQM – George River
RQO – Ottawa River
RQS – Saguenay River

RC – Canada
RCA – Athabasca
RCD – Detroit River
RCF – Fraser River
RCL – St. Lawrence
RCM – Mackenzie River
RCN – Missinaibi River
RCP – Peace River
RCR – Red River
RCS – Saskatchewan River
RCY – Yukon River






RU – Rivers United States
RUC – Colorado River
RUH – Hudson River
RUI – Ohio River
RUM – Mississippi


RUO – Missouri River
RUR – Rio Grande
RUS – Snake River
RUY – Yellowstone River

Entity Cutter Codes: Major Cree Entities


·        Major entities only. Minor entities to be given Other Entities cutter codes (AQ).
ACA – Aanischaaukamikw Cree Cultural Institute
ACB – Cree Nation Government/Cree Regional Authority/Grand Council of the Crees (of Québec)
ACC – Cree Board of Health and Social Services of James Bay
ACD – Cree School Board
ACE – Cree Trappers Association
ACF – Cree Hunters and Trappers Income Security Board
ACG – Cree Regional Economic Enterprises Co.
ACH – Board of Compensation
ACI – NISKAMOON Corporation
ACJ – Eenou-Eeyou
ACK – Cree National Trust
ACL – Cree Native Arts and Crafts Association
ACM – Cree Outfitting and Tourism Association
ACR – Chisasibi
ACS – Eastmain
ACT – Mistissini
ACU – Nemaska
ACV – Oujé-Bougoumou
ACW – Waskaganish
ACX – Waswanipi
ACY – Whapmagoostui
ACZ – Wemindji

Entity Cutter Codes: National (Canadian) Entities


·        Check catalogue for previous publications by the entity before creating a new cutter code.
·        For new entities, try to choose a cutter code that reflects an identifying initial for the organization (omitting “the,” “an,” etc.) and starting with AH.
·        New cutter codes need not be unique to minor publishers, but they must not be identical to the cutter codes listed below.
AFN – Assembly of First Nations
AHB – Hudson Bay Company
AHC – Canadian Conservation Institute (CCI)
AHF – Aboriginal Healing Foundation
AHG – any federal government publication (including Indian Affairs and other ministries)
AHH – Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples
AHP – any provincial government publication
AHM – any Canadian museum publication

Entity Cutter Codes: Other Entities


·        Check catalogue for previous publications by the entity before creating a new cutter code.
·        For new entities, try to choose a cutter code that reflects an identifying initial for the organization (omitting “the,” “an,” etc.) and starting with AQ.
·        New cutter codes need not be unique to minor publishers, but they must not be identical to the cutter codes listed below.
AQI – IWGIA (International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs)
AQU – UNESCO






Format Cutters

·        2 Alpha Characters beginning with A
·        Mirror of reference classes (slightly simplified) – keep them synched
·        Use only in large subject areas
AA – Almanacs, Directories
AB – Bibliographies
AC – Biographical & Genealogy Resources
AD – Dictionaries, Thesauri
AE – Encyclopaedias & Handbooks
AF – Finding Aids
AG – Meeting Materials
AH – Funding Guides
AI – Indexes & Catalogues
AJ – Journals, Letters/Correspondence, Personal Papers
AL – Legal Reference Materials
AM – Aboriginal Title and Rights
AP – Atlases, Maps, Gazetteers, Places & Place Names
AR – Annual Report & Yearbooks
AS – Statistics
AT – Research Methodologies & Techniques
AU – Curriculum Materials
AV – Audio-Visual References
AW – Pictorial & Artistic Works
AY – Fictional Works

2 comments:


  1. Hello Everybody,
    My name is Ahmad Asnul Brunei, I contacted Mr Osman Loan Firm for a business loan amount of $250,000, Then i was told about the step of approving my requested loan amount, after taking the risk again because i was so much desperate of setting up a business to my greatest surprise, the loan amount was credited to my bank account within 24 banking hours without any stress of getting my loan. I was surprise because i was first fall a victim of scam! If you are interested of securing any loan amount & you are located in any country, I'll advise you can contact Mr Osman Loan Firm via email osmanloanserves@gmail.com

    LOAN APPLICATION INFORMATION FORM
    First name......
    Middle name.....
    2) Gender:.........
    3) Loan Amount Needed:.........
    4) Loan Duration:.........
    5) Country:.........
    6) Home Address:.........
    7) Mobile Number:.........
    8) Email address..........
    9) Monthly Income:.....................
    10) Occupation:...........................
    11)Which site did you here about us.....................
    Thanks and Best Regards.
    Derek Email osmanloanserves@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete

  2. Hello Everybody,
    My name is Ahmad Asnul Brunei, I contacted Mr Osman Loan Firm for a business loan amount of $250,000, Then i was told about the step of approving my requested loan amount, after taking the risk again because i was so much desperate of setting up a business to my greatest surprise, the loan amount was credited to my bank account within 24 banking hours without any stress of getting my loan. I was surprise because i was first fall a victim of scam! If you are interested of securing any loan amount & you are located in any country, I'll advise you can contact Mr Osman Loan Firm via email osmanloanserves@gmail.com

    LOAN APPLICATION INFORMATION FORM
    First name......
    Middle name.....
    2) Gender:.........
    3) Loan Amount Needed:.........
    4) Loan Duration:.........
    5) Country:.........
    6) Home Address:.........
    7) Mobile Number:.........
    8) Email address..........
    9) Monthly Income:.....................
    10) Occupation:...........................
    11)Which site did you here about us.....................
    Thanks and Best Regards.
    Derek Email osmanloanserves@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete